Project/Area Number |
11671515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Hideaki Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20155394)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | rat / aorta / sepsis / endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation / β-adrenergic receptor / muscarinic receptor / Ca concentration / halothane / 内皮依存性拡張 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 内皮依存性血管拡張 / 細胞内Ca濃度 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanism (s) underlying the inhibitory effect of anesthetics or sepsis on endothelium-dependent vasorelaxation is still controversial. This study intended to clarify how anesthetics or sepsis interfered with endothelium-mediated vasorelaxation. The volatile anesthetic halothane inhibited carbachol-induced increase in cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration and resultant decrease in muscle tension in aconcentration-dependent manner. In addition,halothane concentration dependently inhibited nitroglycerin-induced vasorelaxation partly in a Ca^<2+>-dependent fashion. These findings strongly indicated that halothane interfered with endothelium-mediated vasorelaxation both at the NO synthetic process and at the NO-mediated vasorelaxing process. Dobutamine, a β1 adrenergic agonist, and salbutamol, a β2 adrenergic agonist, induced vasorelaxation in endothelium-intact vascular strip. In contrast, dobutamine's effect was almost abolished in endothelium-denuded strip, suggesting that dobutamine's effect was mediated by endothelium. Not only α-adrenergic receptor-mediated vasoconstriction, but β-adrenergic receptor-mediated vasorelaxation was inhibited in the septic rat aorta. Therefore, sepsis induces multifactorial inhibition on vascular relaxation.