The effects of hypercapnia, hypocapnia and hypoxia on the coronary flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kaoru  Department of Anesthesiology Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80160662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Masayuki  Department of Anesthesiology Yokohama City University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90244508)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Hypercapnia / Hypocapnia / Hypoxia / Coronary flow / ATP-sensitive potassium channel / Nitric oxide / Endothelium-dependent relaxing factor / 高二酸化炭素分圧 / 低酸素分圧 / 内皮依存性冠血管拡張作用 / 一酸化窒素 / 冠動脈内皮障害 / 低二酸化炭素分圧 / 内皮非依存性冠血管拡張作用
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the effects of hypocapnia, hypocapnia, hypercapnia and hypoxia on the coronary flow before and after the disruption of NOS activity of ATP-sensitive K+(KATP) channel activity in the isolated guinea pig heart.
Denudation of the coronary endothelium with CHAPS or the presence of nitric oxide synthase(NOS) inhibitor, 0.3 mM Nω-Nitro-L-Arginine (NNA) attenuated significantly hypercapnia-produced increase in the coronary flow, whereas it potentiated significantly hypocapnia-produced decrease in the coronary flow. When both NOS and KATP channel were blocked by NNA and 5microM glibenclamide(GLIB), the hypercapnia-produced increase and the hypocapnia-produced decrease were abolished completely.
The presence of NNA, or GLIB did not attenuate significantly the hypoxia-produced increase in the coronary flow, whereas sumiltaneous presence of both NNA and GLIB attenuated significantly the hypoxia-produced increase in the coronary flow.
The present study suggests that EDRF(endothelial-dependent relaxing factor) and KATP channel are included in the mechanism in the effects of carbon dioxide, or hypoxia on the coronary flow.