EXPRESSION OF CYTOKINE AND ADHESION MOLECULES UNDER VARIOUS SHEAR CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yoshinari (2000)  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOO OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90198416)
三枝 宏彰 (1999)  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50256070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Yoshiki  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOO OF MEDICINE STAFF ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (40232285)
MORITA Shigeho  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOO OF MEDICINE STAFF ASSISTANT, 医学部, 教授 (60143476)
新見 能成  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90198416)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShear Stress / Extracorporeal circulation / Leukocyte / IL-8 / TNF-α / VCAM-1 / ELAM-1 / アンチセンス / 接着分子 / 核内転写因子
Research Abstract
Previous study showed that leukocyte-endothelial cell interactions play a key role in organ dysfunction following cardiopulmonary bypass or atherosclerosis. Shear stress and cytokine is known to affect the process of inflammatory reactions. In the current study, we investigated the effects of shear stress and temperature on cytokine production by peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) and human umbilical endothelial cells (HUVECs). We used mock circuitry loop consisting of the HUVEC-coating chamber to isolate the effects of shear stress and temperature. Shear stress induced expression of IL-8 mRNA in the PBMCs, but not in the HUVECs. The IL-8 mRNA band of PBMCs exposed to hight flow as assessed by RT-PCR appeared to be thicker compared with that of low flow. The amount of IL-8 produced by cultured PBMCs was also higher under hight flow conditions. Both IL-8 mRNA expression and IL-8 production by PBMCs did not differ between the circulation under 25℃ and 37℃. Shear stress did not induce expression of TNF-□ mRNA and IL-10 mRNA in PBMCs, and VCAM-1 in HUVECs.
Our results suggest that IL-8 produced by PBMCs, not by HUVECs, promote firm attachment of leukocyte onto endothelial cells. Shear stress may modify the leukocyte-endotherial cell interactions through the production of IL-8 by PBMCs. The results of this study also support the leukocyte depletion in cardioplegia to prevent from reperfusion injury of myocardium during cardiac surgery.