RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN NITRIC OXIDE AND CARBONMONOXIDE DURING SHOCK AND ITS CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30196084)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnitric oxide / carbon monoxide / shock / nitric pride synthase / hemeoxygenase / 循環動態 / エンドトキシンショック
Research Abstract
Using a rat endotoxin shock model, the effects of inducible nitric oxide (iNOS) inhibitor (L-canavanine, CAN) and hemeoxygenase (HO) inhibitor (zinc protoporphyrin, ZPP) on the blood concentration of nitrosyl hemoglobin (NO-Hb) and carboxy-hemoglobin (CO-Hb) were studied. CAN attenuated the endotoxin-induced hypotension and only inhibited the increase in NO-Hb. ZPP also abrogated hypotension, but only inhibited the increase in CO-Hb. The increases in production of iNOS mRNA and HO-1 mRNA detected by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction were inhibited by CAN and ZPP, respectively and independently. These data suggest that both inhibition of iNOS pathway and HO-1 pathway are useful for the treatment of hypotension, however, both pathways work on the vascular smooth muscle independently during endotoxin shock. In a working rat heart model, iNOS inhibitor but not non-specific NOS inhibitor attenuated cardiac depression induced by inflammatory cytokines. In a rat vascular ring model, iNOS inhibitor but not non-specific NOS inhibitor attenuated vascular hyporeactivity induced by inflammatory cytokines. These data suggest the circulatory protective role of constitutive NOS during shock.