Clarification on the Effects of Carbon Monoxide and Nitric Oxide and Their Control in Hepatic Sinusoid Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Motoshi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90135335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Toshiyuki  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40093075)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatic venous hemoglobin oxygen saturation / hepatic sinusoid / carbon monoxide / nitric oxide / hepatic ischemia / liver surgery / sepsis / GST-α / 肝外傷 / エンドトキシン / ケトン体比 / 肝臓 / 肝静脈 / 周術期管理 / 麻酔
Research Abstract
Carbon monoxide concentration, Shvo_2, GST-α and KBR were measured in patients with or without perioperative period, liver failure and multiple system organ failure. First, we measured them in 14 patients undergoing liver surgery. The relationship between hepatic venous GST-α and arterial GST-α was Y=0.69X + 8.12, R^2=0.23. The relationship between Shvo_2 and GST-α was Y==0.19X^2-27.3X+975, R^2=0.23. Therefore, GST-α significantly increased when Shvo_2 decreased. Next, we measured carbon monoxide concentration was measured in hepatic venous blood by gas mass spectrometer in 7 patients undergoing liver surgery. The relationship between O_2Hb and GOHb was Y=0.05X^2-0.0041X+1.30, R^2=0.014. There was no significant relationship. Therefore, we could not conclude whether we predict hepatic hepatic sinusoid circulation by measuring hepatic venous carbon monoxide concentration. Thirdly, we measured hepatic venous carbon monoxide concentration in 8 patients with acute liver disease. The relationship between O_2Hb and COHb was Y=0.03X^2-0.07X+4, R^2=0.007. There was no significant relationship. Fourthly, we measured nitric oxide concentrations in hepatic venous blood and on hepatic surface. The values were not stable. Fifthly, we measured them in patients under SIRS condition. The relationship between Shvo_2 and GST-α were weak, and carbon monoxide and nitric oxide concentrations varied widely, Thus we panned to measure them in animal models. We now construct data collection system with computers in experiments with septic animal models.