The effects of intravenous anesthetics on aortic smooth muscle cells proliferation in vivo and in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUinversity of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Akio  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30037428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Takeyoshi  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assosiate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60128030)
MINAMI Kouichiro  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsanesthetics / vascular smooth muscle / ketamine / propofol / [3^H] thymidine / protein kinase C (PKC) / GF109203X / cell / フェンタネスト / キシロカイン
Research Abstract
Intravenous anesthetics, such as ketamine, have been widely used for the cardiovascular anesthesia. However, the effects of these anesthetics on the vascular smooth muscle cell proliferations are poorly understood. In this study, we investigated the effects of ketamine, propofol, lidocaine and fentanyl on rat aorta smooth muscle cell proliferation.
Rat aortic smooth muscle cells are cultured in medium containing 5% fetal calf serum. The cells at second to third passage were used. For growth assay, the effects of anesthetics on the amount of [^3H]-thymidine incorporated into the cells and cell counts were measured. Statistical evaluation was performed with Student's t-test or analysis of variance (ANOVA).
Ketamine (10-200 mM) inhibited [^3H]-thymidine incorporation into rat cultured aorta smooth muscle cell in a concentration-dependent manner. However, propofol (100 mM), lidocaine (300 mM) and fentanyl (100 nM) were not effective at inhibition of aortic smooth muscle cells proliferations. Ketamine also decreased the cell number at clinical relevant concentrations. The inhibition of ketamine on aortic smooth muscle cells proliferations was abolished by protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitor, GF109203X.
These findings suggest that ketamine inhibits proliferation of rat aortic smooth muscle cells proliferations via PKC pathway.