The study of FGFR2 as a predictor of progression to prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90199167)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostate cancer / recurrence / prediction / growth factor / FGF / FGFR / real-time quantitative PCR / molecular marker / 針生検
Research Abstract
To determine the value of the FGFR2IIIb/FGFR2IIIc ratio to predict the time to androgen-independent progression in patients who were newly diagnosed as prostate cancer and received androgen-deprivation therapy, the expressions of FGFR2IIIb and FGFR2IIIc were measured by real-time quantitative PCR on the cDNA derived from the needle biopsy specimen under TRUS.
The pathological diagnosis was gotten from the same biopsy specimen with the novel method. The patients were divided into two groups whose levels of FGFR2IIIb/FGFR2IIIc ratio were high (>0.5 ; H group) and low (<0.5 ; L group). PSA biochemical failure was adopted as the endpoint of this study. The non-exacerbation period of each group was analyzed by the Kaplan-Meier method.
The patient numbers of H and L group was 14 and 17. The 2 years non-exacerbation rate were 71.4 % and 17.6 %, respectively. The disease free period of H group was significantly longer than that of L group (Logrank test : p<0.01).
These results suggest that FGFR2IIIb/FGFR2IIIc ratio is a novel molecular marker of the prediction to androgen-independent recurrence.