Distribution sugar transporter isoforms and their regulation in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Keiko  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Laboratory for Molecular and Cellular Morphology, Research Assistant, 生体調節研究所, 教務員 (10218993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Kuniaki  Guana University School of Mediate, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129290)
鈴木 健史  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (00261868)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordskidney / GLUT4 / GLUTS / sugar transporter / immunohistochemistry / uriniferous tubule / organic cation transporter / GFP / ラット / タイムラプス / OCT1 / 免疫組織科学 / 抗ペプチド抗体 / フルクトース / PT-PCR / グリコシダーゼ処理 / 近位尿細管
Research Abstract
Various transporters, channels, pumps play important roles in the transfer of substances in the kidney. Precise localization and function of these molecules in the kidney are yet to be determined. In this project, we analyzed the localization of sugar transporters and organic cation transporters in the rat kidney. Fructose transporter GLUT5 was concentrated in the apical plasma membrane of S3 segment of proximal tubules in the outer stripe of the outer medulla. Insulin-recruitable sugar transporter GLUT4 was expressed in the cells of Henle's loop. It was localized intracellular compartments especially in the Golgi area including trans-Golgi network. In addition, it was localized in the endosomes. The dynamics of GLUT4 in the cell was analyzed in 3T3-L1 cells expressing green fluorescent protein (GFP)-tagged GLUT4 by the time-lapse microscopy of living cells. GLUT4-GFP was concentrated in the perinuclear region. Branching and fusion of GFP-GLUT4 were seen in this Golgi area. In the GFP-GLUT4 vesicles scattered in the cytoplasm, three types of movement were observed : One is immobile and remained in the same position. The second type of vesicles moved rapidly along the straight line for a long distance. The third type reciprocally moved, rapidly changing the direction of the motion. Organic cation transporters rOCTl and rOCT2 are expressed in the kidney, and their localization was visualized immunfluorescent technique. rOCTl was localized in the convoluted proximal tubules in the cortex, whereas rOCT2 was straight proximal tubules in the outer stripe of the outer medulla. Both transporters were localized along the basolateral plasma membrane, suggesting their role in the transfer of organic cations in the proximal tubules.