Noninvasive detection of bladder cancer by FISH and Ultrasonograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
MINOWADA Shigeru  Tokyo University, Dept. of Urology Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00126179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Yukio  Tokyo University, Dept. of Urology Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40165626)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Tokyo University, Dept. of Urology Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院分院, 講師 (50197141)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFISH / bladder cancer / ultrasonography / noninvasive detection / 尿中
Research Abstract
Objectives : We investigated clinical utility of fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) of voided urine in detection of bladder cancer and prediction of its recurrence.
Methods : FISH with centromere-specific probes for chromosomes 9 and 17 was performed to evaluate chromosomal alterations of exfoliated urothelial cells in voided urine obtained from 44 bladder cancer and 20 control cases. The analysis was also performed in 17 bladder cancer patients after complete transurethral resection (TUR) to prospectively determine whether the FISH can predict tumor recurrence.
Results : Sensitivity to detect bladder tumor by FISH analysis (85%) was significantly higher than urine cytology (32%) and Bladder Tumor Antigen (BTA) test (64%)(p<0.0001, p=0.026, respectively). Specificity of FISH, cytology, and BTA test was 95%, 100%, and 80%, respectively. Among 17 post-TUR cases, 7 of 13 FISH-positive patients developed tumor recurrences within 27 month follow-up period, while none of 4 FISH-negative cases recurred during the same period. The recurrence rate in patients with loss of chromosome 17 was 100%, significantly higher than 23% of cases without this alteration (p=0.015).
Conclusions : These findings suggest that FISH analysis of exfoliated urothelial cells in voided urine can efficiently detect bladder cancer and predict its recurrence.