| Project/Area Number |
11671539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUI Toshiki Medical Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20283012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Akihiko Faculty of Medicine, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00242404)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Nerve growth factor receptor / Urinary blladder / Prostate / Corpus caveraosum / NOS / 免疫組織染色 / SubstanceP / NK-1受容体 / NK-2受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
Low affinity nerve growth factor receptor (LNGFR) immunoreactive nerve fibers were richly expressed in the submucosal layer of the human urinary bladder. It is suggested that LNGFR might play a role of sensory afferent nerve. In the human prostate, LNGFR immunoreactive fibers were found in the stroma and the epithelium of prostatic acini, trkB (high affinity nerve growth factor receptor) immunoreactivity was demonstrated in the epithelium of prostatic acini, and trkC (high affinity nerve growth factor receptor) immunoreactive nerves were abundantly seen in the stoma. mRNA of both trkB and trkC were expressed in the transition zone of human prostate tissue by RT-PCR and Southern hybridization. These results sugest that not only nerve growth factor (NGF) but also the other neurotrophins which bind some nerve growth factor receptors might regulate the proliferation and survival of the human prostate. In the human corpus cavernosum, LNGFR immunoreactive fibers were predominantly present around the artery, whears NADPH positive fibers were predominantly seen in the media and adventitia of the artery. Endotherial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) immuno reactivity was expressed in the endothel of the corpral artery and sinus and in the corporal smooth muscle. Neuronal NOS (nNOS) nerves were seen in the corporal smooth muscle. The distribution of LNGFR was different from nitric oxide synthase nerve. These results suggest that LNGFR might play a different role of the relaxation of corporal smooth muscle and corporal artery for erectile function mediating by NOS.