Analysis of AXIN and APC in regulation of β-catenin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Shun-ji  Faculty of Med.hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00311671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ビリム ウラジミール  新潟大学, 医学部, 外国人特別研究員
TANIKAWA Toshiki  Faculty of Med.hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70236686)
TOMITA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Med.NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Asscciate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90237123)
VLADIMIR Bilim  Faculty of Med. NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Postdoctoral fellow
BILIM Vladimir  新潟大学, 医学部, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsβ-catenin / APC / PCR-SSCP / DNA direct sequencing / western blotting / TCC / RCC / western blotting / β-カテニン
Research Abstract
Loss of normal β-catenin expression and the β-catenin gene mutations have been shown to contribute to the malignant character of various cancers. Using PCR-SSCP and DNA direct sequencing, we examined the presence of genetic alterations within the third exon of β-catenin, which are frequently observed in other tumors, in transitional cell cancer(TCC)and renal cell cancer(RCC)cell lines and in tumor specimens. The degrees of expression and intracellular distribution of β-catenin were detected by Immunohistochemical staining in 77 primary and 12 metastatic RCC, and 81 primary TCC.Western blot analysis was also applied to confirm the degree of β-catenin expression in the cell lines and some tumor samples. We failed to reveal any genetic alterations at least in the third exon of the β-catenin gene in RCC and TCC.Reduced membranous immunoreactivity of β-catenin was observed in portions of RCC(15.5%)and TCC(24.7%)and was correlated with advanced stages and nodal involvement in RCC, and advanced stages and multiple tumors in TCC.Within the power limitations of this small study, β-catenin abnormal expression was not correlated with recurrence or survival in either RCC or TCC.Interstitial deletions and mutations in the third exon of β-catenin do not play a significant role in RCC or TCC tumorigenesis. Downregulation of normal β-catenin expression might contribute to the malignant character of RCC and TCC and result in tumor progression. However this event is not an independent prognostic factor for recurrence or tumor specific survival.