Steroids metabolism and Cross-talk of steroid receptors in Prostatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOH Eitetsu  Kanazawa university, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90283134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Mikio  Kanazawa university, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70155985)
KOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kanazawa university, Department of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70186667)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprostate / cancer / adrenal steroid / glucuronide / LNCaP / PC3 / DU145 / UGT / 前立腺癌 / 副腎ステロイド / 副腎性ステロイド / 硫酸抱合 / コアクチベター
Research Abstract
Adrenal androgens function as an androgen source within prostate and androgen target tissue. In this study, we compared the ability of three human prostatic cancer cell lines to metabolize the adrenal androgens, dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) and androstenedione in living cultured condition. Androgen-independent cell lines PC-3, DU145 and androgen-dependent cell line LNCaP were investigated. The effect of glucuronide and sulfate conjugates was also investigated. There is a strong tendency in PC-3 or DU145 to convert androstenedione to DHEA or DHEA-S reservoir. On the other hand, LNCaP is capable of converting DHEA into androstenedione and subsequently into dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Moreover, androgens were converted into a glucuronide conjugate in LNCaP, but not in PC-3 or DU145. As a result, the metabolism of the adrenal precursor shifted to androgen formation in LNCaP.This could be confirmed by means of reverse transcription-PCR of uridine diphospho-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT) 2B15. Kinetic properties of UGT activity in LNCaP revealed DHT to be a better substrate than testosterone for prostatic UGTs. In conclusion, our findings show that the adrenal precursor pool has the potential to contribute to the regulation of prostatic cells. Moreover, the presence of UGT activities in LNCaP may have a regulatory effect on the active androgen level in the intracellular environment.