The effectiveness of prostaglandin as anticancer agents and the expression of the transporter in urological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Takayuki  medical department of urology, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30217327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Naoaki  Toukai University department of development engineering assistant professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (40194881)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprostaglandin transporter / cyclopentenon / PGT / hPGT / シクロペンテノン型プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
A HeLa cell introduced complementary DNA of human prostaglandin transporter (following PGT) which identified, and we made a PGT stable expressed cells (HeLa cells). This time investigated affinity of cyclopentenon of PG type for PGT, but a value of comparatively high affinity (1.5uM) is provided. And it suggested cyclopentenons is crowded a cell by PGT.Cyclopentenons were taken in a cell, and caused cell death and were attracted attention as anticancer drug.
The possibility that PGT participated in Cyclopentenons taken in the cell was suggested. So with Flowcytometer, we confirmed whether a PGT stable expression cells became growth restraint or cell death by cyclopentenon (PGA1) of the various density (2uM, 5uM, 10uM, 20uM, 50uM). As for the result, the density of PGA1 was not less than 20uM, and cell death was identified as a PGT stable expressed cells and control HeLa cells on cell division G1.Control cells that PGT were not expressed became cell death and the PGA1 affinity for PGT was 1.5uM, and so, that cell death were observed by high PGA1s density of not less than 20uM.As for the fact a transporter except PGT is suggested the possibility of the existing. In physiological, the lung and the kidney have PGT expressed a lot and we made lung cancer cells and renal cancer cells of PGT expressed a lot in order to make it clear experimentally. As the result cell death was recognized with high density than the affinity for PGT.And so we investigated for other cyclopentenons, cell death still happened with high density than the affinity of other cyclopentenons, and cell death was generated with the control cells that PGT were not expressed. There is possibility participating in growth restraint, but the influence is strong to a normal cell, and it is suggested that cyclopentenons is anticancer agents had the strong side effect. .