Project/Area Number |
11671547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAWARA Yosihisa Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Urology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80124717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGEYANA Shinji Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Urology Assistant Prefessor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60224367)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MDCK cell / oxalic acid calculus / renal tubular epithelial cells / nephrolith / phosphoric acid calculus / UIT / PGE2 / vit. K / 腎結石 / シュウ酸結石 / UTI / 尿路結石 / ショウ酸結石 / オステオポンチン |
Research Abstract |
This study elucidates a cause of the calculus formation by making a model of humans nephrolith with a cultured cell. However, I was careless by making of an oxalic acid calculus. Model making of an oxalic acid calculus uses animal experiment together simultaneously, and a thought colander will not get transplant to an animal of MDCK cells. The renal tubular epithelial cells of a different kind animal was used in addition to a MDCK cells by this study, and the difference was examined, but the generation of a phosphoric acid calcium calculus was specifically watched only to a MDCK cell. We think that this participates in specific calcium ion transportation ability of this cell. It was suggested that vit. K and PGE2 participated in accumulation of the calcium for stone formation. As a result of having measured the UIT density in urine from a calculus patient of humans, we thought that it was effective in the UIT for calculus prevention. The osteopontin density known as one of a cause of calculus form was measured during urine of humans calculus patient, and we thought to be a promotion factor of the calculus formation. The calculus ingredient which a MDCK cell generates is different from oxalic acid calcium, and examination of these restraint factors and a promotion factor is not done enough this time because it is phosphoric acid calcium. If it is possible, a model forming an oxalic acid calcium calculus in this cell is done sequentially in future, and it is necessary to make clear it about these factors.