| Project/Area Number |
11671550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yusaku Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127062)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Chol Jang Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10204968)
YOSHIKI Tatsuhiro Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80230704)
OKAMOTO Keisei Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50303780)
ARAIA Yutaka Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90151141)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | testicular cancer / gain of chromosome / X chromosome / oncogenes / tumor suppressor gene / 癌抑制遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
While testicular germ-cell tumors (TGCTs) are the most common malignancies of young males, the molecular pathogenesis of these malignancies remains uncertain. An overabundance of X chromosomes in TGCTs, and the identification of a candidate TGCT susceptibility gene (TGCT1) on Xq27 highlight the potential involvement of X chromosomes in TGCT pathogenesis. We performed several molecular studies based on the hypothesis X chromosomal involvement in TGCT tumorgenesis. Currently, a number of tumor antigen genes categorized as CTA genes have been identified on X chromosome. The CTA genes are expressed at elevated rates in various histological types of cancers. However, very little is known about the biological role of CTA genes in testis and testicular germ cell tumors. First, we studied a series of CTA genes transcripts in testicular germ cell rumors of various histological types to test the hypothesis that the expression of CTA in testicular germ cell tumors reflects developmental stages of tumorgenesis rather than constitutive tumor antigens recognized by CTLs. The results showed expression patterns for CTA genes that were dependent on the histological differentiation of the testicular germ cell tumors. The obtained data support the idea that CTA transcripts in testicular germ cell tumors correspond to the developmental footprints of testicular GCT rather than constitutive tumor antigens recognized by CTLs. Furthermore, we clarified roles of XIST expression in TGCTs and male germ cells. We observed that XIST expression in male germ cells and TGCTs is not associated with the methylation of X-linked genes and is therefore mechanistically distinct from the XLST expression in female inactive X chromosomes.