Induction of fertilization by intrapronuclear male gameteinjections into oocyte pronucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NIKOLAOS Sofikitis  Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine , Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60252863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHISA Yamamoto  Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00294314)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoocvte / sperm / pronuclei / fertilization / 雌性前核 / 雄性前核 / ラット
Research Abstract
Oocyte activation, sperm head decondensation within the ooplasm, transformation of the male gamete nucleus into the pronucleus and pronuclei fusion are the last steps of the fertilization process. failure in one of the above interactions between the male and the female gamete results in ICSI failure. We investigated the possibility of bypassing the last events of the fertilization process by injecting a pre-decondensed or preactivated oocytes.
We evaluated the development of rat preactivated oocytes after intrapronuclear pre-decodensed sperm head injections (IPSHIs). maturn rat oocytes received a combination of electrical and chemical stimulation or a combination mechanical and chemical stimulation. Activated oocytes were treated with IPHSI.A pre-decondensed sperm head was injected into the larger female pronucleus of eac oocyte. In addition, a piece of sperm tail was left near the outer surface of the injected pronucleus.
Events that followed IPSHI techniques were : a visible sperm head within the pronucleus ; swelling of the pre-decondensed sperm head within the pronucleus ; an invisible sperm head within the pronucleus ; enlargement of the pronucleus ; and first cleavage in process.
Rat IPSHI techniques result in syngamy, mitotic division of zygote. Successful performance of IPSHI techniques may be a novel method to manage cases of ICSI failure due to either a lack of development of the male pronucleus of failure in pronuclei fusion.