Project/Area Number |
11671555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUSHIMA Tomoyasu Okayama University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20135990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASU Yasutomo Okayama University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20237572)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | prostate cancer / caveolin / Careolin / アンドロゲン |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the clinical implication of caveolin to the androgen independent growth of the human prostate cancer, we have conducted this study. We detected the expression of caveolin in 64 cases of human prostate cancer tissue using immunohistochemical staining. 1. Expression of caveolin in human prostate cancer tissue : Folmaline fixed paraffin embeded prostate cancer tissue were stained immunohistochemically by ABC method. In prostate cancer cell, caveolin was positively stained with diffuse or granular pattern. 2. Correlation with histological grade : Although it is not statistically significant, high grade cancer tissue showed higher degree of positive staining. 3. Correlation with clinical stage : Although it is not statistically significant, high stage cancer tissue showed higher positive staining. Analysis of the metastatic site such as lymph mode is indicated for further study. 4. Correlation with prognosis : In order to elucidate the prognostic value of the caveolin expression, clincal survey of patients was performed. No statistically significant correlation was observed between clinical prognosis and caveolin expression. 5. Correlation with the clinical response to anti-androgen therapy No statistically significant correlation was observed between andreogen indpendent relapse and caveolin expression.