| Project/Area Number |
11671560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANETAKE hiroshi School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50100839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Shigeru Graduate School of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Associated Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20244048)
NOMATA Koichiro University Hospital attached to school of Medicine, Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80189430)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Superficial bladder cancer / PD-ECGF / Angiogenin / Neovascularization / Locally advanced bladder cancer / Bladder preservatiopn therapy / Paclitaxel / Signal transduction / 膀胱癌 / PDECGF / angiogenin / NMP-22 / hTERTmRNA / VEGF |
| Research Abstract |
1. The expression of PD-ECGF\dThdPase appears to be an important prognostic factor of pTl G3 bladder cancer and did not show any significant relationship between PD-ECGF/dThdPase expression and vascular density. 2. The expression of angiogenin is lower in superficial bladder cancer tissues than in corresponding normal tissues. The biological role of angiogenin in carcinogenesis of bladder cancer may be different from those of other angiogenic factors. 3. The patients aged 80 years and over who have locally advanced bladder cancer may be suitable candidate for bladder preservation therapy. 4. We focus on the examination of signal transduction pathways via growth factor receptors, such as fibroblast growth factors, in an effort to find a new gateway for the control of pathological angiogenesis.