Analysis of long arm of chromosome 6 in human urological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAITO-MIYAKAWA Ayako  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40239356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshihide  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051719)
HATANO Tadashi  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10101924)
MIYAZATO Tomonori  Faculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30190771)
小山 雄三  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80129436)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordschromosome 6 / long arm / microsatellite analysis / urological tumours / tumour suppressor gene / マイクロサテライン解析
Research Abstract
Chromosome 6 deletions are common in human neoplasms including gliomas and urological tumours. In order to study the frequency and identify commonly deleted regions of chromosome 6 in gliomas, 159 astrocytic tumours were analysed using 31 microsatellite markers that span the chromosome. Ninety-five per cent of cases with allelic losses had losses affecting 6q. Allelic losses were frequent in astrocytoma with higher grade. Five commonly deleted regions were identified on 6q. These observations suggest that a number of tumour suppressor genes are located on 6q. For the same purpose, 40 renal cell carcinomas were analysed using 5 microsatellite markers that span 6q. Those markers were D6S975, D6S292, D6S311, D6S441 and D6S1577. Allelic losses were observed in about 25 % of the cases. The percentage of allelic loss affecting 6q was similar to those reported in literature. Two commonly deleted regions were identified : 9.8 cM region containing D6S441 and 17.1 cM region containing D6S311. These regions embrace or are close to the previously isolated genes LOT-1 or estrogen receptor. We will further try to narrow these candidate regions seeking for unknown tumour suppressor genes that may be responsible for tumourigenesis of renal cell carcinoma.