| Project/Area Number |
11671567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Mitsunobu Medicine Urology, Yokohama City University, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90244459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Sumio Medicine Urology, Yokohama City University, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40137047)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | survivin / サーバイヒン / survivin / アポトーシス / 腎盂腫瘍 / 尿管腫瘍 / 移行上皮癌 |
| Research Abstract |
We have performed these subjects as below during the term of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C). 1) We have produced a monoclonal antibody, named as Y-49, against synthesized polypeptides selected from survivin amino-acid sequence. This antibody did not react survivin but recognized some antigen reacting to proliferating cells and malignant cells in the immunohistocemical study. These bands were noticed at 22, 60 and 85 kds on the basis of Western blotting of cultured lymphoma cells. 2) After twice of subcloning, 22 kd band became dense and clear, and cell fractionation revealed that only 22 kd protein existed in the nuclei of lymphoma cells and those three proteins were present in the cytoplasm. 3) Flow cytometric analysis using PHA stimulated normal lymphocytes disclosed that Y-49 was strongly labeled in the cell cycle of S and G2/M