The influence of endocrine disrupting substances on the disorder of male external genitalia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaro  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40238134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30122047)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60305539)
佐々木 昌一  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50225869)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshypospadias / endocrine disrupting substance / dioxin / 外因性内分泌攪乱物質 / 性分化異常
Research Abstract
We encounter environmental problems, especially endocrine disrupting substances which affects living things on earth. These substances have been described to induce disorders about sex differentiation. Male alligators tended to have tiny penis with deformity because of endocrine disrupting substances in the US.In Japan dioxin has been one of the most famous endocrine disrupting substances which is produced at incinerators. It was reported that the incidence of hypospadias was increasing which is caused by somewhat endocrine problems in fetus. We investigated five women and examined the dioxin level in blood whose boys suffered from penile disorder called hypospadias. All of their boys were under five and five years old. There was no significant difference between general controls and the motehrs as for the dioxin level in blood.