THE ELUCIDATION OF THE MECHANISM OF THE PECULIAR TRANSITION OF THE PROSTATIC CANCER TO THE BONE AND THE DEVELOPMENT TO THE PHARMACOTHERAPY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Noriyasu  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20254279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30122047)
KUNIMATSU Mitoshi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70145746)
TOZAWA Keiichi  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40264733)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPROSTATE / CANCER / BONE / METASTASIS / SEX HORMONE / SEXUAL MATURATION / BONE MARROW / HEMOGLOBIN / 前立腺癌 / 骨転移
Research Abstract
It was examined from two directions in the elucidation of bone specific metastasis of the prostatic cancer. From the fact that the prostatic cancer is the androgen dependent cancer and breast cancer is dependent on female sex hormone, one is the speculation that the sex hormone may be concerned in bone specific metastasis. Next, it is the speculation that the contributor which shows the specific bone metastasis of prostatic cancer regardless of the sex hormone may exist in tgne bone.
In the first speculation, the following were made to be the basic model : Rat of male and famale which did sex maturation and rat of male and famale of the sex immaturity. Those bone marrow were extracted, and adhesion grade of prostatic cancer cell line was examined. As the result, prostatic cancer cell did not show the adhesion to the bone marrow extract of the male rat which did sex maturation in it of scalpel rat that it showed the resistant adhesion and did the sex maturation and male and famale rat of … More the sex immaturity. And, though in the model which took the testosterone to the scalpel rat, the blood testosterone increased, also the prostatic cancer cell did not show the adhesion in the bone marrow extract. It is considered that in the bone marrow extract of the male rat which did the above approach sex maturation, the material concerning the prostatic cancer bone peculiar transition in which even if, the testosterone value does not appear even in the high value in bone marrow of the scalpel rat in the existence exists. In the meantime, bone marrow extract of the male rat was divided by the chromatography, and the fractionation which showed prostatic cancer culture cell and adhesion most was decided. It was proven to be the hemoglobin with that the amino acid sequence and molecular weight are examined. Hemoglobin itself are large some materials in the human body, and there is the resistance in order to specify with the contributor of the bone peculiar transition. However, the some materials in which part of the structure and part of amino acid sequence agreed existed in the bone marrow, and it seemed to be possible to be one of the contributors of the prostatic cancer bone peculiar transition. Less