The expression of Nonmuscle Myosin Heavy Chain B (SMemb) in Rat Allogeneic Kidney Transplantation Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Rikio  Osaka City University. Department of Urology. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50285293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keisuke  Osaka City University. Department of Urology. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70137230)
和田 誠次  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20158695)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnonmuscle myosin heavy chain B (SMemb) / rat kidney transplantation / isograft / acute renal rejection. / Cyclosporine A (CsA) / allograft / rat kidney trasplantation / Cyclo sporine A (CsA) / myosin heavy chain / SMemb / 急性拒絶反応 / Allograft / Isograft
Research Abstract
Investigators have reported that nonmuscle myosin heavy chain B (SMemb) expression is enhanced in various types of glomerular diseases which develop into nephrosclerosis. In renal transplantation, transplant glomerulitis is often recognized during acute rejection. Therefore, we hypothesized that SMemb plays important roles in acute rejection kidney. To evaluate the role of SMemb in the development of kidney rejection, we examined its expression in rat kidney transplantation models. We used Lewis rats as recipients and Wister rats as donors. Group I ; control. Group II ; isograft model. Group III ; allograft model. Group IV ; group III+10 mg/kg/day of Cyclosporine A (CsA). Group V ; group III+CsA administration for 5 days post operation. Histopathological and SMemb immunohistochemical studies have done. Clear enhancement of SMemb expression was found on day 3 in group III.In group I, II, IV and V, SMemb was faintly expressed in the glomerular cells. However after termination of CsA treatment, SMemb expression was increased. The expression of SMemb was higher than that in both isografts and CsA-treated models. Immunohistological investigations show that SMemb expression was significant from an early stage where histopathological reactions were hardly seen. This, therefore, could be useful for earlier diagnosis of acute rejection.