Molecularbiology of occupational urothelial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINKA Toshiaki  Wakayama Med. College, Chief Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00073718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI T  Wakayama Med. College, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30254543)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbenzidine / β-naphthylamine / occupation / GSTM1 gene / p53 gene / urothelial tumor / dve workers / moleculareoidemiology / 職業性尿路上皮癌 / 芳香族アミン / p53蛋白過剰発現 / p53遺伝子突然変異 / DNA sequence analysis / 職業性尿路上皮腫瘍 / 免疫組織化学染色 / PCR-SSCP / 点突然変異
Research Abstract
In this study, the differences were analyzed between labor environment factors and host specific factors related to carcinogenesis in molecularepidemiology, because some people develop cancer and others do not, even in the population exposed to many chemical carcinogens. Secondly, the differences were examined between occupational epithelial tumors and spontaneous generation epithelial tumors at the gene level.
1. Examination of the Glutathion S-transferase (GSTM1) gene in dye workers exposed to aromatic amines :
We examined the polymorphism of the GSTM1 gene between the cancer group and the non-cancer group, which is one of the detoxic enzymes of the aromatic amines. The abounding tendency in GSTM1 gene-deficient individual was recognized in cancer patients. In examining the relationship between occupational environment factors and the GSTM1 gene, labor environment factors, such as employment in small-scale factories and the duration of employment surpassed GSTM1 gene deficiency in carcinogenesis.
2. Examination of p53 gene mutation in dye workers exposed to aromatic amines :
p53 protein in occupational epithelial tumors showed an overexpression which was significantly higher than in epithelial tumors in the general population. The frequency of p53 gene mutation in occupational epithelial tumors tended to be higher than tumors in the general population.