A search for prostate cancer-specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Shin  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60160347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAO Sadahito  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70137925)
IWAMURA Masatsugu  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20176564)
UCHIDA Toyoaki  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70146489)
BABA Shiro  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051889)
TAKAGAKI Youtaro  Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50281324)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProstate cancer / cancer-specific gene / cloning / 生物学的活性 / 臨床的重要性 / cDNA library / 遺伝子スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Introduction of prostate specific antigen (PSA) testing in 1986 has resulted in a dramatic increase in the reported incidence of prostate cancer. Even in Japan, where the prevalence of prostate cancer has long been considered low, the incidence is on the rise: The number of cases is anticipated to increase from 12,783 in 2000 to as many as 26,110 by 2015. Ultrasound-guided biopsy also has facilitated the detection of prostate cancer. This has resulted in stage shift toward more localized diseases. But how this early detection of prostate cancer through PSA testing will affect long-term patient survival is unknown, mainly because we cannot effectively predict at diagnosis the clinical course a tumor will take. Many men with prostate cancer will actually die with it rather than die of it. cDNA library was established from hormone refractory prostate cancer. Differential display analysis indicated a total of 96 differently expressed, cancer-specific bands. Subsequent cloning and screening of cDNA library identified a 361 bp amino acid sequence, which appeared to be identical to Human Lactoferin mRNA. Northern hybridization and RT-PCR of human normal as well as prostatic cancer tissue indicated various patterns of expression of this gene in different human tissues, suggesting potential biological marker. Further study is now underway.