Tumor Specific Gene Therapy Using Mutant Herpes Simplex Virus for Bladder Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Takashi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80185371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Jun  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (10167546)
OYA Mototsugu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (00213885)
YAZAKI Takahito  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80200484)
MURAI Masaru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90101956)
小山 政史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70276351)
橘 政昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70129526)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBladder Neoplasm / Viral therapy / Mutant Virus / Targetting / ウイルス治療 / ヘルペスウイルス / 変異ウイルス
Research Abstract
G207 is a mutant herpes simplex virus (HSV) with a lacZ insertion in the ICP6 gene, which is essential for viral replication. Therefore, G207 is replication-competent only in highly proliferating cells such as cancer cells. In this study, we examined the antitumor activity of G207 to human bladder cancer cell lines in vitro and in vivo. Firstly, the susceptibility of human bladder cancer cell lines (KU19-19 and T24) to G207 was evaluated. The cytopathic effect appeared on day 1 post-infection in both of KU19-19 and T24, and the effective cytotoxicity with > 99% cell destruction was evident on day 6 (KU19-19) and day7 (T24). In order to evaluate the therapeutic potential of G207, we established a couple of in vivo models close to clinical situation. Intraneoplastic inoculation into subcutaneous (s.c.) tumor caused significant tumor growth inhibition. G207-treated tumors showed the extent of lacz expression. Intravesical inoculation of G207 also caused decreased tumor growth in an orthotopic human bladder cancer model. Furthermore, multiple intravenous inoculation markedly inhibited s.c. tumor growth/ Diffuse areas of lacZ expression were sporadically noted in the G207-treated tumors, while none was noted in liver, lung.
To create the bladder cancer-specific cytotoxic virus, we focused on Uroplakin 2 (UP2). The 3.6-kb DMA fragment including UP2 promoter was amplified from mouse genome library. When these segments were inoculated in the upstream of GFP expressing vector, the transfected mouse MBT-2 bladder cancer cells express GFP on the fluorescent microscope. The next step will be the completion of UP2 promotor-KP4 herpes virus.