Project/Area Number |
11671587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Koji Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70064615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Manabu Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50278131)
KAWAMURA Kenji Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40224852)
MIYAZAWA Katsuhito Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60219772)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Renal stone formation / Calcium oxalate / Macromolecular substance / prothrombin / RT-PCR / Quantitative PCR / gene induction / プロトロンビンF1 / バイクニン / オステオポンチン / 炎症カスケード / crystal matrix protein / プトロンビン / 結石形成ラット / 結晶凝集阻止作用 |
Research Abstract |
Recurrent renal stone formers excrete many aggregated crystals in yheir urine. The reason is they lacks inhibitors for stone formation. Most of the inhibitors have molecular weight of over 10 kDa. In our center, we found most powerful inhibitors as crystal matrix protein (CMP) and heparansulfate. CMP was found to be Fragment 1 of human prothrombin from its amino acid sequence analysis. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between renal stone formation and prothrombin expression in rat kidney as well as renal culture cell line. Total RNA was extracted from rat kidney and cultured cells. Expression of mRNA was determined. cDNA was produced using RT-PCR. Sequence analysis and quantitative determination was done in each sample. Prothrombin gene was expressed in all samples. After oxalate load, renal prothrombin expression was increased after 1 hour. We succeeded to induced prothrombin gene in rat kidney. Preveous study showed no expression of prothrombin in rat or human kidney except fetual period. We found prothrombin gene expressed in rat and human kidney even in adult period. The relation of prothrombin and stone formation was strongly suggested from oru study.