Basic and clinical research of a newly testis-specific gene, Movo, for the human spermatogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Koei  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10239460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tadashi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
ITO Seiji  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
UNEZAKI Sawako  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50257911)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMovo / Spermatogenesis / testis / male infertility / transcription factor / movo遺伝子
Research Abstract
HOVO is a human homolog of drosophila ovo gene, which is essential for the female germ cell development and the mouse homolog (Movo) is mainly expressed in the testis. We performed the cloning of HOVO and the analysis of the functions to clarify the cause of the spermatogenic defects. By conduct the DNA database homology searches using Movo sequence, there is a highly similar region on the chromosome 20. Five mRNA isoforms were formed from a single HOVO gene by the alternative splicing mechanism and some of these were expressed specifically in the testis. The HOVO mRNAs were expressed in many of human organs, lung, stomach, ileum, kidney, prostate, testis, uterus, and decidua of the placenta, which different from that of mouse limited to the testis. These findings suggest the tissue-specific expression of HOVO isoform play the specific function in each organ. The immunoreactive protein for HOVO antibody was detected in the cytosol and nucleus of spermatocyte in the testis and the mRNA was not detected in the testis of Sertoli cell-only syndrome, nonobstructive azoospermia. It shows that HOVO is expressed in germ cells of the testis and may relate to the early stage of spermatogenesis. HOVO protein contains zinc finger domains and bind to specific sequence of DNA. By in vitro transfection assay, HOVO proteins activated histone Hit promoter and repressed HOVO promoters. These results suggest HOVO play a transcription factor in germ cells of the testis and may play in spermatogenesis.