Immunological study for prevention and treatment of HPV-positive cervical cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo Dept. of OB/GYN Assoc.Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40158415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koji  University of Tokyo Dept. of OB/GYN Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30302714)
YASUGI Toshiharu  University of Tokyo Dept. of OB/GYN Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20251267)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHuman Papillomavirus (HPV) / variant / CIN / Cervical Cancer / L2 / neutralizing antibody / E6 / E7 / ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / VLP / DNAワクチン / Variant
Research Abstract
1. To see whether the expression of E6 and E7 genes is an essential finding in HPV-positive cervical carcinoma and cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN), we constructed a RT-PCR assay using a pair of consensus primers in the E6 and E7 regions. The study demonstrates that E6 and E7 transcripts of HPV exist in virtually all HPV-positive cervical neoplasia specimens except for the absence of E7 transcripts in some of CINs.
2. To elucidate whether HPV16 E6 variations carry an elevated risk for cervical cancer in Japanese population, we investigated the E6 sequence variation in CINs and invasive cervical cancers. HPVE6 variants representd a significant risk factor is common between Western and Japanese women despite the different distribution of each variant.
3. We nasaly immunized Balb/c mice with a synthetic peptide with the 13 aa HPV 16 L2 sequences, and examined the antibodies elicited. The serum containing the IgG antibody and the vaginal wash containing the IgA antibody neutralized HPV16 pseudovirionx and HPV11 authentic virions. The results provide a basis for the development of a peptide vaccine against broad-spectrum of genital HPVs for humans.