Basic studies on sleep disorders related to pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mayumi  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Inst. Biomat. & Bioeng. , Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (40216859)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspregnancy / sleep disorders / hormones / cytokines / rats / colony-stimulating factors / prolactin (PRL) / growth hormone (GH) / 更年期 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted with an animal model using rats in order to analyze :
1) the somnogenic activity of pregnancy-specific cytokines derived from reproductive organs,
2) the effects of the cytokines on neuroendocrine actions in association with general sleep-wake changes,
3) the central effects of those antibodies/antagonists on pregnancy-enhanced sleep, and
4) the effects of a newly discovered neuropeptide, prolactin-releasing peptide (PrRP) on sleep and hormonal secretion in vivo.
1) Granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) is specifically released into the uterus to promote implantation of the blastocysts. When GM-CSF was administered intracerebroventricularly (icv) at 10 pmol for 10 hours during the dark period, male rats spent time in non-REM sleep 27 % more and REM sleep 203 % more than the day before the rats received control saline icv.
2) Since sleep-wake rhythms and endocrine regulation are often correlated, the effects of GM-CSF on sleep could be mediated by the neuroendocrine actions of GM-CSF. The action of GM-CSF in the hypothalamus was to stimulate NO release from the arcuate nucleus, resulting in the secretion of somatostatin from the periventricular nucleus. REM sleep-promoting activity of GM-CSF is suggested to be the action of somatostatin.
3) When anti-GM-CSF was administered icv in pregnant female rats, increases in non-REM sleep and REM sleep were suppressed to 76.9 % and 54.0 %, respectively, compared to those in control rats which received non-specific IgG icv.
4) When PrRP was administered icv in male rats, non-REM sleep increased at 1 and 10 pmol, and REM sleep increased at 0.1 and 1 pmol, significantly. The results from blood tests indicate that the increases in REM sleep were corresponded with the elevation of plasma levels of PRL but the decrease levels of plasma GH.