Maternal immune system which cotribute to the maintenance of pregnancy in the decidua
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Medical Obstetrics and Gynecology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroshi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Medical Obstetrics and Gynecology assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (80293314)
TANEBE Kyoko  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Medical Obstetrics and Gynecology assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90303239)
SAKAI Masatoshi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Medical Obstetrics and Gynecology assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90242502)
MICHIMATA Toshihiko  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY Medical Obstetrics and Gynecology assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (90281021)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTh1 / Th2 / decidua / pregnancy / preeclampsia / cytokine / 免疫
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that pregnancy induces the immunomodulation of cytokine responses away from Th1 paradigm and towards the Th2 paradigm. In this study, we demonstrated that the percentage of Th1 cells was lowest the decidua in early pregnancy and highest in endometrium during the proliferative phase followed by endometrium in the secretory phase. On the other hand, the percentage of Th2 cells was highest in the decidua in early pregnancy and lowest in the endometrium during the proliferative phase. We further demonstrated that not only Th2 cells but also Tc2 cells increased in the early pregnancy decidua. These results indicate the significance of Th2- and Tc2- type cells of the decidua in the maternal system, presumably through their production of cytokines which may contribute to the maintenance of pregnancy. We further studied the Th1/Th2 balance in abnormal pregnancy state preeclampsia. We found that Th2 cells were predominated in peripheral blood in the second and third trimester of normal pregnancy, Th1 cells predominated in preeclamptic patients. And we demonstrated that IL-12 production by monocytes regulates Th1/Th2 balance not only in normal pregnancy but also in preeclampsia. Our data suggest that Th2 dominant immune state contribute the maintenance of pregnancy and the disturbance of this delicate balance might result in abnormal pregnancy ; ie recurrent abortion and preeclampsia.