Research on role of chemokine in reproductive physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institutionkanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Koji  Kanazawa University, Scool of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70225340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kouichi  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20242555)
SEGAWA Tomoya  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40301197)
SHOZU Makio  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30226302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstress / Chemokine / CINC / Gro-α / Hypoglycemia / Human / Rat / Hypothalamus / ケモンカイン / 分娩 / 運動
Research Abstract
Recently, we have demonstrated that in rats an immobilization stress evokes the activation of chemokinergic neuronal pathway which results in the release of cytokine induced neutrophil chemoattractant (CINC) into the peripheral blood from the hypothalamo-neurohypophysial system. This observation prompted us to investigate the effect of insulin-induced hypoglycemia on CINC neuronal pathway in the hypothalamo-pituitary system. An insulin injection decreased the plasma glucose level, which followed a prompt rise in plasma ACTH level and an increase in serum CINC level. Before the insulin injection, the signal for CINCmRNA was undetectable in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVN). The hypoglycemic challenge induced strong hybridization signals of CINC mRNA in the parvocellular and magnocellular subdivision of the PVN, suggesting the presence of a hypoglycemia-sensitive chemokinergic neuronal pathway in the hypothalamo-neurohypophysial system. To examine the possibility that similar responses occur in human, we investigated whether strenuous exercise evokes a rise in serum GRO-α. There was a significant rise in serum GRO-α level after strenuous exercise. These data suggest that GRO-α responds to exogenous stress as well as CINC does through chemokinergic neuronal pathway