Anti-metastatic gene therapy by human amniotic fluid-derived bikunin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med., Obstet. Gynecol., Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40178330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitsuaki  Jichi Med. Univ., Obstet. Gynecol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50110870)
OOI Hidekazu  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med., Obstet. Gynecol., Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10283368)
NISHIGUCHI Tomizo  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. Of Med., Obstet. Gynecol., Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30198452)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetastasis / Anti-metastatic agent / Cancer Invasion / Gene therapy / 転移
Research Abstract
Bikunin (bik), a Kunitz-type protease inhibitor, also known as urinary trypsin inhibitor, is proposed as a main participant in the inhibition of tumor cell invasion and metastasis, possibly through the direct inhibition of cell-associated plasmin activity and suppression of urokinase-type plasminogen activator (uPA) mRNA expression. In the present study, we transfected the human ovarian carcinoma cell line HRA, highly invasive cells, with an expression vector harboring a cDNA encoding for human bik. This study was designed to investigate the effect of bik overexpression and changes in tumor cell phenotype and invasiveness in the stably transfected clones. Bik gene transfection of HRA gave the following results : (1) transfection of HRA with the bik cDNA resulted in five variants stably expressing functional bik ; (2) bik^+ clones exhibited a significantly reduced uPA mRNA expression as compared with the parental cells ; (3) bikunin negatively regulates the ERK1/2 activity ; (4) secretion-blocking treatments of bik^+ clones abrogated bik-mediated suppression of ERK1/2 activation and uPA expression ; (5) the regulation of invasion seen in the HRA cells is mainly mediated by the uPA-plasmin-MMP-2 system ; (6) transfection of HRA with the bik gene significantly reduced invasion, but not proliferation, adhesion, or migrate relative to the parental cells ; and (7) animals with bik^+ clones induced reduced peritoneal dissemination and long term survival. We conclude that transfection of HRA cells with the bik cDNA constitutively suppresses ERK1/2 activation which results in inhibition of uPA expression and subsequently reduces dissemination of bik^+ clones.