The expression and function of the small GTPase Rho in the oocyte during fertilization and cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Masahiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10260639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIGE Ken-ichiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90283788)
西尾 幸浩  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30303952)
倉智 博久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40153366)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsG-protein / Rho / blastcyst / morula / 受精 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
The small GTPase Rho is involved in various cellular functions including migration, proliferation and smooth muscle contraction. To identify the Rho protein and mRNA in the oocyte, we performed immunoblot analysis and RT-PCR method. We detected the Rho protein and mRNA in the oocyte. However, we could not the change in the level of the protein and mRNA in the oocyte during fertilization. The specific Rho-kinase inhibitor had the inhibitory effect on the progress from morula to blastcyst.