THE CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF ANGIOGENESIS IN GYNECOLOGIC MALIGNANCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKU Tsunehisa  School of Health Sciences, Kyushu University Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60185717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Kenzo  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Ass. Prof., 附属病院, 助手 (30294929)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University Ass. Prof., 附属病院, 助手 (70260700)
坂井 邦裕  九州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70264033)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAngiogenesis / Micovessel density / Vascular endothelial growth factor / Vascular cuffing / Ovarian cancer / Cervical cancer / Squamous cell carcinoma / Vascular cuffing / 子宮剄癌 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
In the first project, we would like to demonstrate the relationship between microvessel density (MVD), vascular cuffing (VC), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression and clinicopathological para meters in ovarian cancer. Surgical specimens from 105 primary ovarian cancers were examined for vascularization and VEGF expression by immunohistochemical staining. The MVD was determined by counting the microvessels with a light microscope within a x200 field area where neovascularization occurred most actively. The higher MVD group (MVD【greater than or equal】70) and the positive VEGF group were associated with better progression-free survival only in early stages (stages I-II). The significant association of the MVD was recognized only in the patients with clear cell adenocarcinomas. The complete VC group showed the similar trend with MVD, though, there was no statistical difference. A multivariale analysis revealed MVD to correlate independently with progression-free survival. I … More n ovarian carcinoma, MVD was found to be independent prognostic factor. Clinicopathological behavior of angiogenesis should be analyzed taking account of histologic type.
The purpose of the second progfict to determine the prognostic significance of VC and MVD. Their relationship to clinicopathological prognostic factors such as FIGO stage, cervical stromal invasion, lymph-vascular space invasion, pelvic lymph node metastasis and parametrial invasion, to the degree of stromal inflammation and to each other was also evaluated. One-hundred and twenty-two specimens from the surgically resected uteri with cervical squamous cell carcinoma were histologically reviewed and immunostained for CD34. VC was graded into none, incomplete and complete. The patients with a complete VC pattern (16 cases) showed a significantly worse prognosis compared to those with a pattern graded as either none (57 cases), or incomplete (49 cases), (p<0.011 and p<0.0001, respectively). No significant relationship was found between MVD and overall survival, between VC or MVD and clinicopathological factors, and between VC or MVD and the degree of stromal inflammation. In conclusion, the grading of VC may therefore potentially be a useful prognostic indicator in squamous cell carcinoma of the uterine cervix. Less