Diurnal variation and the synchronization of rapid eye movement (REM) sleep and non-rapid eye movement (NREM) sleep in the human fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shoji  Maternity and Prenatal Care Unit, Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00225947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hideaki  Maternity and Prenatal Care Unit, Kyushu University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70253408)
TSUKIMORI Kiyomi  Maternity and Prenatal Care Unit, Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90253450)
NAKANO Hitoo  Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40038766)
FUKUSHIMA Kotaro  Maternity and Prenatal Care Unit, Kyushu University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40304779)
堀本 直幹  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40243927)
小柳 孝司  九州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30136452)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman fetus / biological clock / eye movement / diurnal variation / REM / NREM sleep / heart rate / ウルトラディアンリズム / レム睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠 / スペクトル解析
Research Abstract
To elucidate diurnal variations in eye movement and fetal heart rate (FHR) variability in the human fetus, we observed these two parameters continuously for 24 hrs. Studied were 5 uncomplicated fetuses at term. The time series data of eye movement and mean FHR value for each 1min were analyzed using the maximum entropy method. According to the power value of eye movement, 3 of 5 cases showed that the acrophases of eye movement and FHR were close, thereby implying the existence of a diurnal rhythm in both these parameters and also that they are synchronized.
We also analyzed the same data from the view point of 1/f characteristics. In 4 of 5 cases, the slope values of power spectra for both eye movement and FHR indicated diurnal variation, where the slopes tended to have high value during the day and low values at night.
These findings suggest that eye movement and FHR are under a common central mechanism, and this center changes its complexity as seen through diurnal rhythm.