| Project/Area Number |
11671631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Takao Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ.Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (10304825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKE Norio Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ.Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50158606)
KATO Hidenori Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ.Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (60214392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Villi / choriocarcinoma / placenta / tumor suppressor gene / subtraction / human chromosome7 / BAC / cDNAライブラリー / 7q11.22 / 造腫瘍性の抑制 |
| Research Abstract |
1) We previously reported that the homozygous deletion in human chromosome7 were presented in choriocarcinoma tissues and cell lines. We thought the presence of tumor suppressor effect at that lesion in chromosome7. We have got the several BAC clones from the lesion located at 7q11.22 by using STS marker. Then we introduce these BAC clones into choriocarcinoma cell lines. The clones transfected with RS544-12D (B6) and RS741-8D (B7)were suppressed in vivo tumorigenicity. Then by using these clones for probe we got several cDNA library clones that suppressed the tumorigenicity of choriocarcinoma cell lines. We through that these were one of the putative choriocarcinoma suppressor genes. Now we analyze the mechanisms of tumor suppress activity of the genes. 2) We made the villi-specific cDNA library that subtracted by large amount of choriocarcinoma cDNA fragment. One of the unknown gene, named clone S31 expressed only in villi, but not in choriocarcinoma. The size of clone S31 is 1.1 kb, coded 73 amino acids and have tumor suppressive potential when this clone were introduced into choriocarcinoma cell line. This S31 are homologous to gingiva expressed cDNA clone and located near the putative lesion of juvenile gingivatitts.