Project/Area Number |
11671639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yosuke Fukushima Medical College, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70301405)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | myometrium / adenylyl cyclase / G protein / gene expression / アデニル酸シクラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
1 Expression of adenylyl cyclase (AC) and G-protein mRNAs in rat myometrium during the course of pregnancy and after delivery ● The level of expression of ACs (AC2, AC4, AC6, AC7 and AC9) increased during the course of pregnancy and diminished near term and after delivery. The highest level of expression in each type of AC was consistently seen on day 17 of pregnancy. ● The level of expression of Gs protein increased only on day 17 of pregnancy, and it did not change on the other dates. 2 AC activities in rat myometrium during the course of pregnancy and after delivery ● In agreement with above findings, both basal and forscolin-stimulated AC activities increased during the course of pregnancy and diminished near term and after delivery. 3 Changes in the expression of AC and G-protein mRNAs in rat castrated and hormone administrated model ● The expression of AC2, AC4 and AC9 mRNAs increased by estrogen (E), E and progesterone (P) and P, respectively. ● The expression of AC6 and AC7 mRNAs did not change by E or P. ● The expression of Gs mRNAs increased by P. 4 Expression of AC mRNAs in rat model that is pregnant only in the one side of the uterus ● The expression of AC2 mRNAs increased in the pregnant side coropared to that in the non-pregnant side. ● The expression of AC4, AC6, AC7 and AC9 mRNAs did not change in the both pregnant and non-pregnant sides. These results suggest that 1. The expression of ACs and Gs mRNAs is influenced by the different sex hormones. 2. There is a possibility that the expression of AC mRNAs is influenced by several factors except to estrogen and progesterone. 3. The expression of AC2 mRNA seeros to induct by the local secretion of several hormones or the stretched stimulation.