Cryopresevation of Ovarian Tissue and organ culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mario  Yokohama City University, Dept. OB/GY, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50254173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuneo  Yokohama City University, Dept. OB/GY, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60179497)
多賀 理吉  帝京大学, 医学部・附属溝口病院, 教授 (00107682)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscryopreservation / ovary / tissue / vitrification / vitrification / 器官培養 / 卵胞刺激
Research Abstract
Mouse Germinal Vesicle (GV) stage oocytes and ovarian tissues were cryopreserved by vitrification. GV-oocytes or ovarian tissues were loaded in two freezing media (EFS 20 and EFS 40) or three freezing media (EPS 10, EFS 20 and EFS 40), respectively, and then stored in liquid nitrogen. GV-oocytes were morphologically survived (71.6 %). Morphologically frozen-thawed ovarian tissues have normal structure. After 17hr culture, Germinal Vesicle Breakdown (GVBD) was observed over 95 % of the frozen-thawed GV-oocytes or GV-oocytes isolated from frozen-thawed ovaries and then both oocytes progressed to Metaphase II (MII) stage (76.7 %, 73.6 %). MII oocytes matured from frozen-thawed GV-oocytes or ovarian GV-oocytes were competent to undergo fertilization and preimplantation development, but at a lower frequency than oocytes isolated from fresh ovaries (53.6 %, 56.1 % : 84.3 %).