Project/Area Number |
11671641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAHARA Fumiki Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Professor, 医学部産婦人科, 教授 (30201734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUMITSU Hidetarou Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Cell Biology Kihara Institute, Associate Professor, 木原生研究部, 助教授 (10182346)
NAGASHIMA Yoji Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部病理学, 助教授 (10217995)
MIYAGAI Etsuko Yokohama City University School of Medicine Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部産婦人科, 講師 (40275053)
小野瀬 亮 横浜市立大学, 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (20233596)
仲沢 経夫 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90254169)
宇田川 香織 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20315815)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | invasion / metastasis / ovarian carcinoma / trypsin / 卵巣ガン / 浸潤転移 / PP5 / TFDI-2 / 浸潤・転移 / PPS / トップシン |
Research Abstract |
PP5/TFPI-2/MSP is a serine protease inhibitor with broad inhibitory spectra, produced by placenta and tumor cells. To investigate this inhibitory substance in malignant progression and placental implantation, human trophoblastic tumor cell lines were transected with human PP5/TFPI-2/MSP expression vector and stable clones were established. The results revealed that its expression did not affect growth and migration of the tumor cells, but enhanced their plating efficiency. In addition, its expression inhibited invasion through Matrigel. Conclusions; PP5/TFPI-s/MSP expression showed suppressed potentials in invasion of tumor cells.