AN INVESTIGATION ON THE GENOMIC EXPRESSION USING in situ HYBRIDIZATION TECHNIQUES OF MACROPHAGE-RELATED CHEMOKINE (mrp8) IN EMBRYONIC TISSUES AND MALIGNANT CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOKIWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMI Koji  TOKIWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF HUMAN SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN MORPHOLOGY AND PHYSIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (90051903)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMRP8 / MACROPHAGE-RELATED CHEMOKINE / CALCIUM-BINDING PROTEIN / S-100 PROTEIN FAMILY / HUMAN PLACENTA / HUMAN EMBRYO / MALIGNANT CELL OF FEMALE GENITAL TRACT / PREGNANCY / 28kDaタンパク / MRP14 / S100ファミリー / 妊娠関連タンパク / 胎盤 / 腫瘍 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
We examined the tissue expression of MRP8 gene in human placenta, embryonic tissue, and human malignant cells derived from female genital organs by in situ hybridization techniques. The expression of genomic MRP8 was detected in embryonic mesenchymal cells around blood vessels at the stage of 1^<st> trimester and 2^<nd> trimester. However, at term, no expression was observed in those of tissues. On the other hand, genomic MRP8 was expressed in malignant cells such as HUOA and HTOA from the ovarian cancer, HOKUG,HKMUS,HKTUS,SKG-□, HKUS from the uterine cancer, and A431 from the vaginal cancer. It should be suggested that MRP8 gene should work in the embryo and in cells of female genital organs which differentiated to pathological states. In conclusion, the protein of MRP8 should be classified to one of oncodevelopmental proteins.