A role of ovarian steroid receptors and cell-cell inter action at the feto-maternal interface in differentiation into decidual cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Satoru  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20143456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Maki  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20301468)
OHKUBO Takashi  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40271241)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendomentrium / trophoblast / desidualization / cytokine / TNF / thymidine phosphorylase / VEGF / prostaglandin / TNFd / apoptosis / IL-6 / IL-8 / 妊娠中毒症 / 絨毛細胞 / 脱落膜 / ステロイド受容体 / マクロファージ / PGE_2 / decidual cell / trophoblast / thymidine phosphovylase / cytokine / prostaglandin
Research Abstract
Development of the placenta and decidualizing process is clearly influenced by cells and products of the immune system at the feto-material interface after implantation. Topograplucal and temporal differences in both the growth and differentiation of endometrial elements suggest that local autocrine and paracrine factors modulate the effects of sex steroids. In a previous study, we demonstrated to establish a permanent endometrial stromal fibroblast cell line and a trophoblast cell line. Here we have investigated decidualizing mechanisms and cell-cell interactions at the feto-material interface, using these cell lines.