The Analysis of glicosyltransferase involved in the cell biological function of gynecological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAZAKI Katsumi  Keio Univ.of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40118972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kyoko  Keio Univ.of Med Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10286536)
KUBUSHIRO Kaneyuki  Keio Univ.of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50170022)
山下 博  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40276332)
岩田 卓  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (30296652)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGynecological cancer / Glycosyltransferase / Gene for glycosyltransferase / Gene transfection / Cellbiological properties / Expression of carbohydrate chain / 子宮体癌 / β1,4ガラクトース転移酵素 / 転移
Research Abstract
The expression level of Lewis^b (Le^b) antigen, typical type I carbohydrate chain, was previously shown to correlate with the five-year survival rate of human endometrial cancer patients. We also have shown that the expression of carbohydrate chain is controlled by glycosyltransferase. In this study, we investigated the Analysis of glycosyltransferase involved in the cell biological function of gynecological cancers. Expressions of β1-4 galactosyltransferase (β1-4GT) gene products in eleven gynecological cancer cell line was examined. A4, 7Kb mRNA and protein were detected by Northern blot and western blot analysis. An intense β1-4GT mRNA signal was detected in uterine cervical and ovarian cancer cells, whereas the level of β1-4GT mRNA was very low in uterine endometrial cancer cells. These results suggested that the expression of β1-4 mRNA and β1-4 gene products are higher in cervical and ovarian cancer cells than in endometrial cancer cells. Then we transfectecd human β1-4GT cDNA antisense into uterine endomertial and ovarian cancer cell lines. Further we analyzed the biological effects of underexpression of β1-4GT in endometrial and ovarian cancer cells. In vitro study has showed a significant decrease of cell growth and decrease of adhesion activity to laminin and collagen type IV compared to vector control cells.
These data indicate that the regulation of β1-4GT gene products many charged the biological properties of gynecological cancer cells.