Project/Area Number |
11671655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Yoshio NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00201096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shunji NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80291722)
SAWA Rintaro NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | adenosine / fetus / tumor necrosis factor / 脳児 / アデノシン / TNF-α / エンドドキシン / 胎児 / エンドトキシン / lipopolysaccharide |
Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study is to evaluate the inhibitory effect of fetal adenosine on production of tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α). [METHOD] We measured plasma adenosine and TNF-α concentrations in the fetuses and preeclamptic women, and then evaluate the relationship between them. [RESULTS] The elevation of plasma adenosine was associated with the inhibitory effect of production of TNF-α. [CONCLUSION] This study has suggested that plasma adenosine may play role in the regulation of TNF-α, which eventually dampens to worsen the pathologic conditions of fetuses and preeclamptic women.