Project/Area Number |
11671656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Rintaro NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shunji NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80291722)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | adenosine / ischemic preconditioining / 5'-nucleotidase / 心筋 / 5'-nucleotidase / 胎児 / 5′-ヌルオチダーゼ / 胎児心筋 / 5'-ヌクレオチダーゼ / ヒツジ慢性実験モデル / 臍帯圧迫 |
Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of adenosine on the induction of ischemic tolerance in fetal cardiac muscle. [METHOD] We measured cardiac adenosine and 5'-nucleotidase during ischemia with and without ischemic preconditioining in fetal sheep. [RESULTS] The significant elevation of cardiac adenosine after ischemic preconditioining was associated with an increase of 5'-nucleotidase activity. [CONCLUSION] This support the powerful effect.of adenosine on the induction of ischemic tolerance in fetal cardiac muscle.