Project/Area Number |
11671658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shunji NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80291722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWA Rintaro NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
YONEYAMA Yoshio NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00201096)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | adenosine / asphyxia / brain temperature / fetus / 胎仔 / 低酸素ストレス / 脳血流 |
Research Abstract |
[PURPOSE] The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of adenosine on brain temperature during asphyxia. [METHOD] We measured brain temperature during ischemia with and without theophylline (adenosine receptor blocker) and propentofylline (adenosine transport blocker) in fetal sheep. [RESULTS] Fetal brain temperature relative core decreased significantly during asphyxia with theophylline, while it did not decrease with propentofylline. [CONCLUSION] Our results suggest the influence of adenosine against cerebral metabolism and blood flow in fetus.