Analysis and Clinical Significance on the Carbohydrate Chain Gene related to the Peritoneal Dissemination of Ovarian Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Kazushige  St.Marianna Univ.Obstet and Gynec.Assit.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60101911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Norio  St.Marianna Univ.Obstet and Gynec.Resident, 医学部, 助手 (10267619)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlycolipid / TLC-immunostaining / Cell adhesion / Flow cytometry / dissemination / 卵巣癌培養細胞株 / 抗ErbB-2抗体 / HLA-24拘束性CTLクローン / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 糖鎖遺伝子 / 血液型物質 / 転移能
Research Abstract
Cells of the human tumor cell line RMG-1, derived from a clear-cell adenocarcinoma of the ovary, were injected intraperitoneally into nude mice, and the cells obtained from the tumor nodules in the mesenterium were found to form a larger number of, and larger-sized, tumor nodules than the original RMG-1 cells. The RMG-1-h cells, transferred into culture from the tumor nodules after a 4th in vivo passage, showed a dissemination potential as high as that of cells disseminating directly from the tissues, and exceedingly higher than that of RMG-1 cells. To assess the molecular bases of the different biological properties of RMG-1 and RMG-1-h cells, we compared the content and expression of various carbohydrate antigens in both cells. In contrast to the broad histogram for the Le^x-bearing cells among RMG-1 cells in flow cytometry, the weakly and moderately positive cells toward anti-Le^x antibody were found to be eliminated from the histogram for the RMG-1-h cells, resulting in the enrichment of cells strongly expressing Le^x, which may account for the high dissemination potential. In addition, the adhesion of RMG-1 cells to mesothelial cells was found to be significantly inhibited by pretreatment of the cells with anti-Le^x antibody, indicating Le^x-mediated cell-to-cell interaction between ovarian cancer cells and mesothelial cells. By TLC-immunostaining, two Le^x-glycolipids, III^3Fuc α-nLc_4Cer and V^3Fuc α-nLc_6Cer were detected in both RMG-1 and RMG-1-h cells, and the hydrophobic moieties of Le^x-glycolipids in RMG-1-h cells were different from those in RMG-1 cells. Thus, the high dissemination potential of ovarian cancer cells was shown to be mediated by the Le^x-determinant and the Le^x-bearing cells are enriched by repeated in vivo passage of the cells into nude mice.