Study on the Transcription Factor that regulates Placenta-Specific Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuyo  Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita Health University Lecturer, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (90080217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hisamitsu  School of Medicine, Fujita Health University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80101658)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGCM protein / Placenta / Transcription Factor / Human Genome / Regulation of expression / アロマターゼ / GCMプロテイン
Research Abstract
We have located a new cis-element, trophoblast-specific element 2 (TSE2) is located in the placenta-specific enhancer of the human aromatase gene that dictates its tissue-specific expression. In the minimum enhancer region, an element similar to the trophoblast-specific element (TSE), originally described for the human chorionic gonadotropin alpha-subunit gene, also exists (Yamada, K., et al. 1995 J.Biol.Chem.270, 25064-25069). The co-presence of TSE and TSE2 is required to direct trophoblast-specific expression driven by a heterologous thymidine kinase promoter.
A 2562-base pair cDNA clone encoding a 436-amino acid protein that binds to TSE2 was isolated from a human placental cDNA library using a yeast one-hybrid system with the TSE2 as a reporter sequence. The protein was revealed to be identical to hGCMa, a mammalian homologue of the Drosophila GCM (glia cells missing) protein.
Expression of hGCMa is restricted to the placenta. The protein expressed in Sf 21 cells also binds to PLE1 in the leptin promoter among other cis-elements reported to confer placenta-specific expression, suggesting that hGCMa is a placenta-specific transcription regulator, possibly involved in the expression of multipleplacenta-specific genes.(Yamada, K.et al, 1999 J.Biol.Chem.274 : 32279-86)
We also analyzed the genomic organization, chromosomal localization, and the complete 22 kb DNA sequence of the gene. It contains six exons and five introns, encoding a 2.8 kb cDNA.Overall genomic organization is similar for the human and mouse. Several potential binding sites for transcription factors like GATA, Oct-1, and bHLH proteins were found in the 5'-flanking region of the human gene. A DNA motif for GCM protein binding exists in the 5'-flanking region that is highly homologous with that of the mouse gene. The location of this gene was mapped to chromosome 6 using fluorescence in situ hybridization.(Yamada, k. et al, Biochem Biophys Res Commun 2000 278, 134-139)