ANALYSIS FOR THE ROLE OF HUMAN SPERM ACROSOMAL MOLECULEH-SP-1 IN SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION VIA CALCIUM CHANNEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Shinji  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60195865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATANI-HASEGAWA Akiko  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, INSTITUTE OF ADOCVANCEDMEDICALSCIENCES, LABORATORY OF DEVELOPMENT ALBIOLOGY AND REPRODUCTION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50212402)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssperm / calcium channel / monoclonal antibody / fertilization / 精子膜分子
Research Abstract
Several surface molecules of both gametes are involved in gametes recognition during fertilization (Saling, 1989). These molecules are responsible for each process of fertilizationand species-specific interaction between the gametes. Studies of these molecules may be essential for understanding the mechanism of sperm-egg interaction and for the development of a contraceptive vaccine.
We isolated a human sperm antigen gene (h-Sp-1) by screening from human testis cDNA library with human sperm specific antisera. The sequence analysis of the h-Sp-1 gene indicated that it contained 2170 bp and had 45% homology to human synaptophysin gene, which was considered to play a crucial role in calcium dependent signal transduction in synaptic vesicles in the terminal end of nerves. The analysis of the deduced amino acids from the h-Sp-1 gene showed that it encoded 259 amino acids containing four hydrophilic regions and four hydrophobic regions. This indicated that the molecules encoded by the h-Sp-1 … More gene might be a transmembrane protein with four membrane spanning regions like the synaptophysin. Northern blot analysis indicated that h-Sp-1 gene had 2 kind of transcripts (2.3 kb and 1.1kb). 2.3kb transcript expressed ubiquitously whereas 1.1kb transcript expressed abundantly in human testis. In order to characterizethe molecules encoded by the h-Sp-1 gene, the antisera were generated by immunizing rabbits with synthetic polypeptides (amino acid No 174-198) based on the h-Sp-1 gene. Western blot analysis indicated that the antisera reacted a 40 kDa molecule. The antisera also stained fixed human sperm head by indirect immunofluorescence staining. The purified antisera showed the inhibitory effect on human sperm penetration assay into zona-free hamster eggs. We also analyzed the localization of h-Sp-1 molecule by electoromicroscpy. The result indicated the molecule exist on surface of whole sperm head. This h-Sp-1 seemed to be associaed with calmodulin, syntax in according to western blot analysis. activities. Less