EXPERIMENTAL ANTI-ANGIOGENIC THERAPY FOR UTERINE SARCOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11671664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONJO Ko (2000)  School of Medicine, FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20299564)
江本 精 (1999)  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80258540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Makoto  School of Medicine, FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80258540)
OHSHIMA Koichi  Sch.Medicine, FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50203766)
本庄 考  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20299564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUTERINE SARCOMA / CARCINOSARCOMA / ANGIOGENESIS / ANTI-ANGIOGENIC THERAPY / TISSUE CULTURE / VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL GROWTH FACTOR / MTT ASSAY / TNP-470 / VEGF / 子宮 / 超音波カラードプラ / 微小血管密度
Research Abstract
Uterine sarcoma is the most aggressive neoplasm among the known uterine malignancies. This is the first study to examine the inhibitory and anti-angiogenic effects of angiogenesis inhibitor TNP-470, a synthetic analogue of fumagillin, for human uterine carcinosarcoma in vitro and in vivo. The direct growth-inhibitory effect of TNP-470 was examined by an MTT assay in vitro. The levels of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in the culture supernate of TNP-470 treated FU-MMT-1 cells were also analyzed by an ELISA.The VEGF expression of TNP-470 treated FU-MMT-1 cells was also immunohistochemically examined using an anti-VEGF antibody. TNP-470 (30 mg/ kg, three times per week during five weeks' periods) were examined after inoculating of a human uterine carcinosarcoma cell line, FU-MMT-1, in nude mice. TNP-470 inhibited the growth of FU-MMT-1 cells in vitro. The level of VEGF in the culture supernatant of TNP-470 treated FU-MMT-1 cells was significantly lower than that of the control in vitro. TNP-470 significantly reduced the volume as well as the weight of the xenografts when this therapy was started the three weeks after the inoculation of FU-MMT-1, in comparison to the controls. Our findings suggest that this angiogenesis inhibitor, TNP-470, might be a novel therapeutic agent for uterine sarcoma.